Mr. Gregory Gross

Deputy Chief Engineer, Directed Energy Directorate
Air Force Research Laboratory

Gregory L. Gross is the Deputy Chief Engineer for the Directed Energy Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory at Kirtland AFB, NM.  He is a Certified Information Systems Security Professional and has acquisition certifications in Life Cycle Logistics, Program Management, Test & Evaluation, Science & Technology Management and Systems Engineering.

Mr. Gross received his commission through the United State Air Force Academy in June 1977.  He commanded at the detachment, squadron and group level.  He served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group and wing level, on the Air Staff and in the Office of the Secretary of Defense.  He retired from active duty in August 2006 with more than 4,200 hours in the T-37, T-38, KC/OC/RC/TC/WC-135, B-52G, E-3 and E-4B aircraft.

 

EDUCATION:

1977 Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy,

          Colorado Springs, CO

1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (correspondence)

1984 Master’s degree in Business Administration, Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA

1985 Master of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-

          Patterson Air Force Base, OH

1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

1999 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1.  July 1977 – December 1977, Assistant Test Manager, Defensive Systems Branch, Air Force Test and

Evaluation Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, NM

2.  January 1978 – Jun 1979, Student Pilot, Williams Air Force Base, AZ

3.  August 1979 – April 1984, KC-135 Pilot, Aircraft Commander, 43rd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild

Air Force Base, WA

4.  May 1984 – March 1986, Student Section Leader, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH

5.  April 1986 – June 1987, Assistant Chief, Advanced Development Branch, Flight Control Division, Flight Dynamics Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH

6.  July 1987 – July 1989, Chief, Concepts Branch, Technology Assessment Office, Wright Research and Development Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH

7.  August 1989 – June 1990, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

8.  July 1990 – April 1992, B-52 Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, 524th Bombardment Squadron, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, MI

9.  June 1992 – April 1994, Chief, Operations Wing Plans and Support Division, NATO Airborne Early Warning Force, E-3A Component, NATO Air Base Geilenkirchen, Germany